Home Pakistan Green Line Train Time

Green Line Train Time

Published: Last Updated on 1 comment 30.9K views
Green Line Train Time
Green Line Train Time

In this blog, we collected details about the Green Line Train Time | Green Line Train Ticket from Karachi to Islamabad | Green Line Train Lahore to Karachi Ticket and timings. We gathered all the information about Green Line Train Time and Fares from Karachi to Rawalpindi and Islamabad.

As you know, the Green Line runs from Karachi Cantt Railway Station to Margala Islamabad Railway Station. The assigned number by the Pakistan Railway for the Green Line is 5UP for Karachi to Islamabad and 6DN for Islamabad to Karachi.

UPDATED ON: 21st October 2023

Green Line Train Time

Green Line Train of Pakistan consists of AC Business & Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 22:00 and arrives at Margala Islamabad the next day at 20:15. The Green Line Train completes its journey in 23 hours and 05 minutes. It covers 7 stations during its journey.

In the table below, we mentioned all the class fares of the Green Line Train Ticket from Karachi to Margala and Margala to Karachi. All fares are in local Pakistani currency PKR (Pakistani Rupee).

Green Line Train Ticket

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomyParlor Car
1Karachi Cantt22:00– – – 
2Hyderabad Jn00:2700:322350190012502150
3Rohri Junction05:0005:254500355022004050
4Bahawalpur10:0210:047550610033506850
5Khanewal Jn11:3511:558750705035507950
6Lahore junction15:3516:1010900870043009800
7Chak Lala20:1420:16115009150500010300
8Rawalpindi20:3020:45115009150500010300
9Margala21:05115009150500010300
Green Line Train Ticket

Green Line Fare Karachi to Margala

Class TypeFare Berth (PKR)Fare Seat (PKR)
AC Business11500
AC Standard9150
Economy51005000
Parlor Car10300
Green Line UP Train Ticket

Maybe you Like:-

Karachi to Margala Green Line Ticket Price

In the below table, all fares of all stops of Green Line 5UP.

DepartureDestinationAC BusinessAC StandardEconomyParlor Car
KarachiHyderabad2350190012502150
KarachiRohri Jn4500355022004050
KarachiBahawalpur6200500027507950
KarachiKhanewal Jn8750705035506500
KarachiLahore Jn10900870043009800
KarachiChak Lala115009150500010300
KarachiRawalpindi115009150500010300
KarachiMargala (Islamabad)115009150500010300
Karachi to Margala Green Line Ticket Price

Green Line Fare Hyderabad to Islamabad

DepartureDestinationAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy Parlor Car
HyderabadKarachi2350190012502150
HyderabadRohri Jn3400280017503100
HyderabadBahawalpur6100455030005500
HyderabadKhanewal Jn6900550032506200
HyderabadLahore Jn9600765041008600
HyderabadChak Lala10950875043509850
HyderabadRawalpindi10950875045009850
HyderabadMargala (Islamabad)10950875045009850
Green Line Fare Hyderabad to Islamabad

Green Line Fare Rohri to Islamabad

DepartureDestinationAC BusinessAC StandardEconomyParlor Car
Rohri JnKarachi4500355022004050
Rohri JnHyderabad Jn3400280017503100
Rohri JnBahawalpur3850305017503350
Rohri JnKhanewal Jn5250425026504800
Rohri JnLahore Jn6900550032506200
Rohri JnChak Lala9600765041008600
Rohri JnRawalpindi9600765041008600
Rohri JnMargala (Islamabad)9600765041008600
Green Line Fare Rohri to Islamabad

Green Line Fare Bahawalpur to Karachi

DepartureDestinationAC BusinessAC StandardEconomyParlor Car
BahawalpurKarachi7550610033506850
BahawalpurHyderabad Jn6100485030005500
BahawalpurRohri3850305017503350
BahawalpurKhanewal Jn2350190012502150
BahawalpurLahore Jn4200355022004050
BahawalpurChak Lala6900550031006200
BahawalpurRawalpindi6900550031006200
BahawalpurMargala (Islamabad)6900550031006200
Green Line Fare Bahawalpur to Karachi

Green Line Fare Lahore to Karachi

DepartureDestinationAC BusinessAC StandardEconomyParlor Car
Lahore JnKarachi10900870043009800
Lahore JnHyderabad Jn9600765041008600
Lahore JnRohri6900550032506200
Lahore JnBahawalpur4500355022004050
Lahore JnKhanewal Jn3400280017503100
Lahore JnChak Lala3300270016502950
Lahore JnRawalpindi3400280017503100
Lahore JnMargala (Islamabad)3400280017503100
Green Line Fare Lahore to Karachi

Green Line UP Train Timing

Green Line Train Karachi To Islamabad

It stops at 07 stations. All the stations or stop’s names and their timings are mentioned in the below table:

S.NOStops NameDeparture TimeArrival Time
01Karachi Cantt22:00
02Hyderabad Junction00:2700:32
03Rohri Junction05:0005:25
04Bahawalpur10:0210:04
05Khanewal Junction11:3511:55
06Lahore Junction15:3516:10
07Chak Lala20:1420:16
08Rawalpindi20:3020:45
09Margala21:05
Green Line UP Train Timing

========================================================================================

Green Line Train Islamabad to Karachi

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomyParlor Car
1Margala15:00
2Rawalpindi15:2015:40130010505001200
3Chak Lala15:5015:52130010505001200
4Lahore junction20:0520:403400280017503100
5Khanewal Jn00:1500:355250480026505250
6Bahawalpur02:2102:036900550031006200
7Rohri Junction06:4007:059600765041008600
8Hyderabad Jn12:0512:1010950875045009850
9Drigh Road14:3514:37115009150500010300
10Karachi Cantt15:05115009150500010300
Green Line Train Islamabad to Karachi

Green Line Train Timing

It stops at 08 stations, with one extra stop on Drigh Road compared to the UP train. All the stops and their timings are mentioned in the given table:

Timing of Green Line Train

Green Line UP train departs from Karachi Cantt at 22:00 in the night and arrives in Margala on the next day at 21:05. Green Line DN train leaves Margala at 15:00 and arrives at Karachi Cantt on the next day at 15:05. The Green Line UP journey completes in 23 hours and 05 minutes while DN journey in 24 hours and 05 minutes.

Green Line Train Lahore to Karachi

Green Line 6DN runs daily from Lahore to Karachi. It departs from Lahore Cantt at 20:40 and arrives the next day at Karachi at 15:05. The journey is completed in 18 hours and 25 minutes. It stops at 5 stations, which are Khanewal Junction, Bahawalpur, Rohri Junction, Hyderabad Junction, Drigh Road, and Karachi Cantt.

Class TypeFare BerthFare Seat
AC Business10900
AC Standard8700
Economy44004300
Parlor Car9800
Green Line Train Lahore to Karachi

According to Pakistan Railways ‘ official website, all the information is current and includes a 40% increase in fares from December 2022.

Read Also:-

Karachi to Hyderabad Train Journey for Rs 300

Karachi To Quetta by Train (Bolan Mail)

Shorgan & Siri Paye Meadows

You may also like

1 comment

Mushahid Hussain February 26, 2023 - 6:58 pm

Good

Reply

Leave a Comment

* By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Adblock Detected

Please support us by disabling your AdBlocker extension from your browsers for our website.