Home Blogs Karachi to Islamabad Train Ticket Price

Karachi to Islamabad Train Ticket Price

Published: Last Updated on 6 comments 35.1K views
Karachi to Islamabad Train Ticket Price
Karachi to Islamabad Train Ticket Price

In this blog post, we mentioned details about Karachi to Rawalpindi Train Timing and fare. Karachi to Islamabad Train Ticket Price. Also, you can find which trains run from Karachi to Rawalpindi and Islamabad, their stops, and train timings.

Note: All fares from Karachi to Rawalpindi/Islamabad trains mentioned here are up to date. Pakistan government increased 10% the fares of all trains in May and June 2022.

Good News: The government reduced the 10% fare from 18th July for all train tickets for all destinations in Pakistan only for economy class. We have updated the blog.

Bad News: The government increased the fares by almost 40%. We have updated the blog.

We update this guide regularly as train fares increase or decrease.

All trains running from Karachi to all over Pakistan are called UP trains and trains running from Karachi are called down (DN) trains.

8
Karachi to Islamabad Train Ticket Price

7
Green Line Ticket Price and Timetable

Green Line Train Time

Green Line is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 5UP for Karachi to Margalla (Islamabad), its terminal station. It has AC Business, AC Standard, Parlor Car, and Economy classes. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 22:00 and arrives at Margalla station (Terminal Station in Islamabad) at next day at 20:15. The Green Line stops at 07 stations. The whole journey takes 23 hours and 05 minutes.

The Green Line is the only train that travels from Karachi to Islamabad. It takes 21 hours and 35 minutes with just 07 stops.

Green Line train route is Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal Lahore, Rawalpindi, and Margalla (Islamabad).

The fare and timetable of the Green Line are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy Parlor Car
1Karachi Cantt22:00
2Hyderabad Jn00:2700:322350190012502150
3Rohri Junction05:0005:254500355022004050
4Bahawalpur10:0210:047550610033506850
5Khanewal Jn11:3511:558750705035507950
6Lahore junction15:3516:1010900870043009800
7Chak Lala20:1420:16115009150500010300
8Rawalpindi20:3020:45115009150500010300
9Margala21:05115009150500010300
Green Line Ticket Price and Timetable

08 trains run from Karachi to Rawalpindi. Some trains take the route from Karachi via Hyderabad, and Faisalabad to Rawalpindi. Some train takes the route from Karachi via Hyderabad, Lahore to Rawalpindi.

For details about Green Line UP & DN trains. We have written a dedicated article on the Green Line UP & DN train on timing & fare.

Ticket price Karachi to Rawalpindi

S.NOTrain NameCodeAC StandardAC BusinessAC SleeperEconomy (Fare Seat)
1Hazara Express11UP8100N/AN/A3350
2Awam Express13UP8100N/AN/A3350
3Rehman Baba Express47UP86007700N/A3300
4Pakistan Express45UP77008600N/A3300
5Tezgam7UP815010000131004350
6Sir Sayyed Express35UP    
7Green Line5UP915011500N/A5000
8Khyber Mail1UP81009300125003350
Ticket price Karachi to Rawalpindi

Ticket price Rawalpindi to Karachi

S.NOTrain NameCodeAC StandardAC BusinessAC SleeperEconomy (Fare Seat)
1Khyber Mail2DN81009300125003350
2Pakistan Express46DN77008600N/A3300
3Tezgam8DN815010000131004350
4Awam Express14DN8100N/AN/A3350
5Sir Sayyed Express36DN    
6Rehman Baba Express48DN86007700N/A3000
7Green Line6DN915011500N/A5000
8Hazara Express12DN8100N/AN/A3350
Ticket price Rawalpindi to Karachi

========================================================================================

Here, are the complete guide about Karachi to Islamabad train timings and ticket prices of each train that goes.

Hazara Express 11UP

Hazara Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its operational code is 11UP for Karachi to Rawalpindi. It departs from Karachi City Railway station at 07:35 in the morning and arrives at Rawalpindi station at next day at 14:30.

Rawalpindi is not the final destination of the Hazara Express. It makes stops at 41 stations on its route before reaching Rawalpindi. It begins from Karachi Cantt to Havelian and has a total of 46 stops. The whole journey takes 33 hours and 45 minutes. It has AC Standard and Economy class seating arrangements.

Route: Hazara Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Khanewal, Sargodha, Malakwal, Lala Musa, and Rawalpindi.

6
Hazara Express Ticket Price and Timetable

The fare and timetable of the Hazara Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC StandardEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
1Karachi City07:35
2Karachi Cantt07:4508:00650300250
3Drigh Road08:1908:21650300250
4Landhi Junction08:4108:43650300250
5Kotri Junction10:3110:331050750700
6Hyderabad Jn10:5011:001250750700
7Tando Adam11:5711:591300750700
8Shahdadpur12:1612:181450950900
9Nawabshah Jn12:4812:50170010501100
10Padidan13:4213:44190011501100
11Bhiria Road13:5713:59190011501100
12Mahrabpur14:2714:29215011501100
13Gambat15:1215:14
14Khairpur15:4715:49225013001250
15Rohri Jn16:3517:00240013001250
16Pano Akil17:3017:322800 1750 1650 
17Ghotki17:5317:55195017501650
18Mirpur Mathelo18:1718:19320017501650
19Sadikabad19:2119:23335019001800
20Rahim Yar Khan19:5019:55360019001800
21Khanpur Jn20:5020:55380019501850
22Liaquatpur21:2821:30385020001900
23Dera Nawab Sahib22:0122:03390020001900
24Mubarakpur22:1922:21390022002100
25Samasata Jn22:4622:48400022002100
26Bahawalpur23:0523:10400022002100
27Lodhran Jn23:3223:34410022002100
28Shujabad00:1000:12415022002100
29Multan Cantt00:5501:25440023002200
30Khanewal Jn02:1502:20485024502350
31Shorkot Cantt Jn03:1503:20515028002700
32Jhang Sadar04:5004:55530028002700
33Sillanwali06:2506:27550029002800
34Shahinabad Jn06:4706:48560029002800
35Sargodha Jn07:2507:35560029002800
36Bhalwal08:1908:21570031003000
37Phularwan08:4208:44570031003000
38Malakwal Jn09:2009:25620031003000
39Mandi Baha UD Din10:0210:12640031503050
40Dinga10:3310:35675031503050
41Lala Musa Jn11:0511:30730033003200
42Jhelum12:0312:05750033003200
43Gujar Khan13:2313:25770034003300
44Rawalpindi14:3015:00810034503350
Hazara Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Awam Express 13UP

Awam Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. The word Awam means public. Its operational code is 13UP for Karachi to Peshawar. It has AC Standard and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 07:00 in the morning and arrives at Rawalpindi station at next day at 12:40. Although, Rawalpindi is not the terminal station of Awam Express. It goes from Karachi Cantt to Peshawar Cantt and has a total of 62 stops. It stops at 55 stations till Rawalpindi. The whole journey takes 29 hours and 40 mins

Route: Awam Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Khanewal, Sahiwal, Lahore Gujranwala, Gujrat, Kharian, and Rawalpindi.

5
Awam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Awam Express is still not operational. The below fare given is old. We will update you as soon as the train is operational again.

The fare and timetable of the Awam Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC StandardEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
1Karachi Cantt07:00
2Drigh Road07:1607:18500200150
3Landhi Junction07:3807:40500200150
4Bin Qasim07:5407:55500200150
5Jungshahi08:3008:31500300250
6Jhimpir08:5608:58650500450
7Kotri Junction09:4009:42800600550
8Hyderabad Jn09:5510:001000600500
9Tando Adam10:4810:531650750700
10Shahdadpur11:1011:151100700650
11Sarhari11:3511:371300700650
12Nawabshah Jn11:5211:541300850800
13Daur12:1512:171450850800
14Bandhi12:3512:371450900850
15Kot Lalloo12:4812:501450900850
16Padidan13:0513:071450900850
17Bhiria Road13:2613:281450900800
18Mahrabpur13:5814:001600900850
19Setharja14:1714:191650900850
20Ranipur Riyasat14:3414:3617001000950
21Gambat14:5014:5217001000950
22Khairpur15:2415:2617001000950
23Rohri junction16:1016:3518501000950
24Pano Akil17:0117:03210013501250
25Ghotki17:2417:26230013501250
26Mirpur Mathelo17:4817:50230013501250
27Daharki18:0618:08230014001300
28Sadikabad18:5618:58255015001400
29Rahim Yar Khan19:3019:32275015001400
30Khanpur Jn20:3520:40285015501450
31Liaquatpur21:1321:15290015501450
32Dera Nawab Sahib21:4621:48295015501450
33Samasata Jn22:2322:25305016501550
34Bahawalpur22:4022:44305016501550
35Lodhran Jn23:0823:10315016501550
36Shujabad23:4623:48320016501550
37Multan Cantt00:3000:38335017501650
38Khanewal Jn01:3501:50370019001800
39Mian Channun02:2202:24380021502050
40Chichawatni02:5002:52400021502050
41Sahiwal03:3503:40410021502050
42Okara04:0604:08420021502050
43Pattoki04:4204:44420022002100
44Kot Radha Kishen05:0705:09430022002100
45Raiwind Jn05:2505:30430022002100
46Kot Lakhpat06:0006:02435024002300
47Lahore Cantt06:2506:27435024002300
48Lahore Junction06:4007:15435024002300
49Gujranwala08:1508:20495024502350
50Wazirabad Jn08:5608:58540025002400
51Gujrat09:1409:16560025002400
52Lala Musa Jn09:3709:39570025002400
53Kharian Cantt09:5309:55570025002400
54Jhelum10:2310:25580025002400
55Dina10:4110:43585025002400
56Gujar Khan11:3111:33595026002500
57Rawalpindi12:4013:05620026502550
Awam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Rehman Baba 47UP

Rehman Baba Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its operational code is 47UP for Karachi to Rawalpindi. It departs from Karachi Cantt Railway station at noon and arrives at Rawalpindi station at next day at 13:30. Although, Rawalpindi is not the terminal station of Rehman Baba Express. It goes from Karachi Cantt to Peshawar Cantt and has a total of 26 stops. It stops at 22 stations till Rawalpindi. The whole journey takes 25 hours and 30 minutes. It has AC Standard, AC Business, and Economy class coaches. Its total journey is completed in 29 hours and 10 minutes with stops at 26 stations till Peshawar Cantt.

Route: Rehman Baba Express train takes a route from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Faisalabad, and Rawalpindi.

4
Rehman Baba Express Ticket Price and Timetable

The fare and timetable of the Rehman Baba Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
1Karachi Cantt12:00
2Drigh Road12:1912:21900650300250
3Landhi Jn12:4112:43900650300250
4Hyderabad Jn14:4514:5014501250750700
5Tando Adam15:4415:4616501300750700
6Nawabshah Jn16:2716:292150170011001050
7Padidan17:1117:132900190011501100
8Bhiria Road17:2617:282900190011501100
9Lakha Road17:4317:45
10Mahrabpur18:0118:032900215011501100
11Rohri junction20:0020:253200240013001250
12Pano Akil20:5120:534050280017501650
13Rahim Yar Khan22:5122:534750360019001800
14Bahawalpur01:2001:255800400022002100
15Multan Cantt03:0003:206300440023002200
16Toba Tek Singh05:1605:186950525028002700
17Faisalabad06:2506:557550550028002700
18Sangla Hill07:3407:367550550029002800
19Hafizabad08:3908:418050570031003000
20Alipur Chattha09:1009:128200590031003000
21Wazirabad Jn10:2010:228200620031003000
22Lala Musa Jn10:5010:528400675031503050
23Rawalpindi13:3013:508600770034003300
24Attock City Jn15:1615:189300820035003400
25Jahangira Road15:5515:579550835035003400
26Nowshera Jn16:1416:169550835035003400
27Peshawar City16:5316:549900850038003700
28Peshawar Cantt17:109900850038003700
Rehman Baba Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Pakistan Express 45UP

Pakistan Express train is also known as the “45” (reads as number 45 or 45 number) train. Usually, people don’t use it in Pakistan. But, as a foreigner, it’s difficult to remember names or hard to pronounce train names, that’s why you can just call a train by its number instead of its name.

Pakistan Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan that consists of only economy class. But, from 23rd December 2022, it is now upgraded to AC Standard and AC Business class.  Its operational code is 45UP for Karachi to Rawalpindi. It departs from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 13:30 and arrives at Rawalpindi station at next day at 16:00. It stops at 29 stations. The whole journey takes 26 hours and 30 minutes.

Route: Pakistan Express train takes route via Faisalabad. Including Bahawalpur and Multan.

3
Pakistan Express Ticket Price and Timetable

The fare and timetable of the Pakistan Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
1Karachi Cantt13:30
2Landhi Jn14:0314:05900650300250
3Hyderabad Jn16:0514501250750700
4Tando Adam16:4216:4416501300750700
5Padidan18:0018:022900190011501100
Khairpur3200225013001250
6Rohri Jn20:2520:503200240013001250
7Ghotki21:3621:384050300017501650
8Sadikabad22:4622:484750335019001800
9Rahim Yar Khan23:1823:204750360019001800
10Khanpur Jn00:0800:134750380019501850
11Bahawalpur01:5001:555800400022002100
12Multan Cantt03:1503:406300440023002200
13Khanewal Jn04:2504:306300485024502350
14Abdul Hakim05:0305:056950500028002700
15Shorkot Cantt Jn05:4405:496950515028002700
16Toba Tek Singh06:1406:166950525028002700
17Gojra06:3806:406950530028002700
18Faisalabad07:3508:057550550028002700
19Sangla Hill08:4608:487550550029002800
20Sukheke09:1309:158050560029002800
21Hafizabad09:4709:528050570031003000
22Alipur Chattha10:2310:258200590031003000
23Wazirabad Jn11:3011:358200620031003000
24Gujrat11:3511:378400640031503050
25Lala Musa Jn12:1312:158400675031503050
26Jhelum12:5112:538400710033003200
27Dina13:1113:138400730033003200
28Gujar Khan14:1314:158600765033003200
29Chak Lala15:1515:178600770034003300
30Rawalpindi15:258600770034003300
Pakistan Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Tezgam 7UP

Tezgam Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 7UP for Karachi to its terminal station Rawalpindi. The train is based on AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class. This train departs from Karachi Cantt at 17:30 and arrives at Rawalpindi station at next day at 20:15. Tezgam Express stops at 26 stations. The whole journey takes 26 hours and 45 minutes.

Tezgam Express train route is Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Khanewal, Sahiwal, Lahore and Rawalpindi.

2
Tezgam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

The fare and timetable of the Tezgam Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
1Karachi Cantt17:30
2Hyderabad Jn19:5515501400225010001000
3Tando Adam20:3420:3617501450280010001000
4Shahdadpur20:5320:5517501500285010501000
5Nawabshah Jn21:2521:2826501800335013001250
6Maharabpur22:4722:4931002250440016501600
7Khairpur23:5323:5533502350485016501600
8Rohri Junction00:4501:1033502500525017501700
9Rahim Yar Khan03:1103:1350003800675024002300
10Khanpur Jn04:0504:1050004000710024502350
11Bahawalpur05:4505:4961504500810028002700
12Multan Cantt07:1507:3570005250905031003000
13Khanewal Jn08:2008:2570005600925033503250
14Mian Channun08:5809:0075005700965034503350
15Chichawatni09:2609:2875005800970034503350
16Sahiwal10:0510:07750058001020036503550
17Okara10:3310:35805058001030036503550
18Pattoki11:0911:11810062001060039003800
19Raiwind Jn11:4511:50870062001105039003800
20Lahore junction12:4513:15870062001115039003850
21Gujranwala14:1014:15885069001170040003900
22Wazirabad Jn14:5014:52885072001210041004000
23Gujrat15:1015:12885074001215041004000
24Lala Musa Jn15:3515:37885076001225042504150
25Jhelum16:2116:22905077001250042504150
26Gujar Khan17:4317:45905079501285044004300
27Chak Lala18:3818:401000081501310044504350
28Rawalpindi18:551000081501310044504350
Tezgam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Sir Sayyed Express 35 UP

Sir Sayyed Express is a private passenger train in Pakistan. It is a little expensive compared to government public passenger trains. It runs from Karachi to Rawalpindi daily. Its departure time from Karachi Cantt is 21:00 and arrives in Rawalpindi on the next day at 19:45. The whole journey takes 22 hours and 45 minutes. It stops on 10 stations and is based on AC Sleeper, AC Business, Lower Economy Standard, Economy – 78, and Economy Brake – I.

ClassFare SeatFare Berth
AC Sleeper1050010500
AC Business88008800
Lower AC Standard61006100
Economy – 7830003100
Economy Brake – I30003100
Sir Sayyed Express 35 UP

Read also:-

Khyber Mail 1UP

Khyber Mail is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 1UP for Karachi to Rawalpindi, and its terminal station is Peshawar Cantt. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 22:15 and arrives at Rawalpindi at next day night at 02:15. Khyber Mail halts at 36 places. The whole journey takes 28 hours and 00 mins.

Khyber Mail train route is Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Khanewal, Sahiwal, Lahore, and Rawalpindi.

The fare and timetable of the Khyber Mail are given in the table:

1
Khyber Mail Ticket Price and Timetable

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
1Karachi Cantt22:15
2Drigh Road22:3322:359006501000300250
3Landhi Jn22:5522:579006501000300250
4Hyderabad Jn00:58145012502200750700
5Nawabshah Jn02:1202:1421501700320011001050
6Khairpur04:3004:3232002250460013001250
7Rohri Junction05:2005:4532002350495013001250
8Pano Akil06:1106:1640502800550017501650
9Ghotki06:3706:3940502950555017501650
10Mirpur Mathelo07:0007:0240503000580017501650
11Daharki07:1907:2140503000580018001700
12Sadikabad07:5808:0047503350610019001800
13Rahim Yar Khan08:3008:3447503600650019001800
14Khanpur Jn09:2509:3047503800675019501850
15Liaquatpur10:0310:0552003850720020001900
16Dera Nawab Sahib10:3610:3852003900730020001900
17Samasata Jn11:1311:1558004000765022002100
18Bahawalpur11:2911:3458004000770022002100
19Lodhran Jn11:5912:01580041008050 22002100
20Shujabad12:3712:3958004150820022002100
21Multan Cantt13:1513:40630044008400 23002200
22Khanewal Jn14;2514:3063004850875024502350
23Mian Channun15:0215:0469505000910028002700
24Chichawatni15:3015:32695051509200 28002700
25Sahiwal16:1116:1569505300965028002700
26Okara16:4316:4575505300985028002700
27Pattoki17:1917:21755055001000029002800
28Kot Radha Kishen17:4417:46805056001035029002800
29Raiwind Jn18:0518:10805056001040029002800
30Kot Lakhpat18:3918:41805057001060031003000
31Lahore Cantt19:0519:07820057001060031003000
32Lahore junction19:2519:55820057001060031003000
33Gujranwala21:0521:10840064001105031503050
34Wazirabad Jn21:5221:54840071001135033003200
35Gujrat22:1222:14840073001150033003200
36Lala Musa Jn22:3722:40840075001155033003200
37Jhelum23:1823:20860076001175033003200
38Rawalpindi01:2001:50930081001250034503350
Attock City Jn965085001310035003400
Jhangira Road990085001330038003700
Nowshehra Jn990085001335038003700
Peshawar City1000087001370038003700
Peshawar Cantt1000087001375039003800
Khyber Mail Ticket Price and Timetable

watch a video – Eid Rush on Train

UPDATED: 28th October 2023

You may also like

6 comments

Muhammad Asif October 4, 2022 - 12:21 am

Karachi to islamabad

Reply
Zeeshan November 26, 2022 - 1:01 am

Hi,

I wanted to travel from
khi to Isl. appreciate, id you can share the cost of full cabin (adults 2, kids 3) can be accommodated.
Thanks

Reply
Jawaid December 11, 2022 - 5:13 pm

Hi,

I wanted to travel from
khi to Isl. appreciate, id you can share the cost of full cabin (adults 2, kids 2) can be accommodated.
Thanks

Reply
SA December 12, 2022 - 6:45 am

There is only one train Green Line directly going to Margalla (Islamabad). Its fare for economy class for one person is Rs 3350, and AC Business is Rs 8150. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 22:00 and will arrive the next day in Islamabad at 20:15. There are some trains running from Karachi to Rawalpindi too. For more details plz read Green Line Train Timing & Fare

Reply
Sajid January 8, 2023 - 3:29 pm

Please let me know about sir Syed train, I want to go pindi from Karachi. 5 person 2 kids

Reply
SA January 9, 2023 - 7:18 am

Sir Sayyed Express train runs from Karachi to Lahore.

Reply

Leave a Comment

* By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Adblock Detected

Please support us by disabling your AdBlocker extension from your browsers for our website.