Home Blogs Karachi to Quetta by Train (Bolan Mail Express)

Karachi to Quetta by Train (Bolan Mail Express)

Published: Last Updated on 19 comments 18.2K views
Karachi to Quetta by Train
Karachi to Quetta by Train

This is an updated blog on the internet according to July 2023. Are you looking for how to travel from Karachi to Quetta by train? Bolan Mail Ticket price? Bolan Mail stations/stops, distance, and time to reach Quetta? If yes, then you are in the right place. All the information mentioned in the blog is authentic and is taken from Pakistan Railways’ official website.

Latest News About Bolan Mail

According to Pakistan Railway officials, Bolan Mail 3 UP/4 DN is now going to restore operations from 25th December 2023 on the same track between Karachi to Quetta and Quetta to Karachi.

Bolan Mail runs from Karachi to Quetta via Kotri, Dadu/Jacobabad. Although, if we check the difference between fares, it has little change in fares. The Bolan Mail Express was temporarily suspended on 25th March 2020 and restored and again suspended during 2022 flooded conditions. The Bolan Mail was established in 1962.

Maybe you like:-

Bolan Mail Stations/stops

The Bolan Mail Express starts its journey from Karachi City Railway station at 19:00. and arrives at Quetta on the next day at 17:50. The whole journey is about 22 hours and 50 minutes. Bolan Mail has 23 stations/stops which include:

  1. Karachi Cantt Railway Station
  2. Drigh Road Railway Station
  3. Landhi Junction
  4. Jungshahi Railway Station
  5. Braudabad
  6. Kotri Junction
  7. Sindh University Railway Station
  8. Sehwan Sharif Railway Station
  9. Dadu Railway Station
  10. Rehmani Nagar Railway Station
  11. Radhan Railway Station
  12. Badah Railway Station
  13. Larkana Junction
  14. Shikarpur Railway Station
  15. Jacobabad Junction
  16. Dera Allah Yar Railway Station
  17. Dera Murad Jamali Railway Station
  18. Bakhtiarabad Domki Railway Station
  19. Sibi Railway Station
  20. Ab-I-Gum Railway Station
  21. Mach Railway Station
  22. Kolpur Railway Station
  23. Quetta Railway Station
Rehman Baba Train Timings
Rehman Baba Train Timings – Shutterstock Image

Bolan Mail Express Time Table 2023

It is a passenger train run daily from Karachi to Quetta and Quetta to Karachi by Kotri, Sehwan Sharif, Dadu, Sibi, and Kolpur. Bolan Mail train timings of all stops of train according to the newest timetable according to Pakistan railways. Bolan Mail full schedule, stop information, and up-to-date details according to the Pakistan railway timetable operational from 25th December 2023.

Bolan Mail UP Karachi to Quetta Timings

StationsArrivalDepartureAC StandardEconomy (Berth)Economy (Seat)
Karachi City19:00
Karachi Cantt19:1019:20
Drigh Road19:3819:40
Landhi Junction19:5719:59
Braudabad20:5320:54
Kotri Junction21:5522:10
Sindh University22:2222:24
Sehwan Sharif00:4400:46
Khudabad (Cross 4-DN only)01:2201:32
Dadu01:4701:55
Rehmani Nagar02:5502:57
Radhan03:3503:37
Badah04:0204:04
Larkana Junction05:0405:12
Habibkot06:40
Shikarpur07:0007:02
Jacobabad08:2508:35
Dera Allah Yar08:5508:57
Dera Murad Jamali09:3809:40
Bakhtiarabad Domki10:3810:40
Sibi Junction12:0512:35
Mushkaf (Cross 39-UP only)13:0513:15
Pehro Kunri (X 4-DN only)13:4513:55
Ab-I-Gam15:0015:10
Mach15:4015:55
Kolpur17:0017:08
Quetta17:50415022002100
Bolan Mail UP Karachi to Quetta Timings

Bolan Mail DN Quetta to Karachi Timings

StationsArrivalDeparture
Quetta10:00
Kolpur10:4410:52
Mach12:0012:15
Ab-I-Gum12:4512:47
Sibi Junction14:4515:15
Bakhtiarabad Domki16:1916:21
Dera Murad Jamali17:2517:27
Dera Allah Yar18:0818:10
Jacobabad Junction18:3518:45
Shikarpur19:5820:00
Habibkot20:24
Larkana Junction21:2721:35
Badah22:4322:45
Radhan23:1223:14
Rehmani Nagar23:5623:58
Dadu01:1001:18
Sehwan Sharif01:5101:53
Sindh University04:2604:28
Kotri Junction (146 DN to wait)04:4505:00
Braudabad05:5105:52
Landhi Junction06:4306:45
Drigh Road07:1907:21
Karachi Cantt07:4507:55
Karachi City08:10
Bolan Mail DN Quetta to Karachi Timings

Maybe you are interested to Read
Thar Desert by Train OR Karachi to Thar desert by Train

Bolan Mail has both economy and AC/Standard classes. The Bolan Mail number according to Pakistan Railways which runs from Karachi to Quetta is 3 UP and Quetta to Karachi is 4 DN (down).

The whole journey is about 916 km. The time to complete the journey is different. The time taken from Karachi to Quetta of Bolan Mail 3 UP is 22 hours and 50 minutes while the time taken from Quetta to Karachi of Bolan Mail 4 DN is 22 hours and 10 minutes.

The Bolan Mail previously had 21 stops UP and DN but the total number of stations of Bolan Mail is 23 stations UP and DN.

Read Also:- Jaffar Express Train | Peshawar to Quetta

Bolan Mail Ticket Prices

The Bolan Mail Karachi to Quetta ticket price of economy class is Rs 2100 for a Seat, Rs 2200 for a Berth (Sleeper), and AC Lower/Standard class is Rs 4150 for the seat and berth.

Bolan Mail Online Booking Ticket

The Bolan Mail ticket can be booked online through the official Pakistan Railways website or Mobile App, and pay the ticket price through JazzCash, Easypaisa, or VisaCard/MasterCard.

Bolan Mail Route Map

Bolan Mail Route Map
Picture Credits: (Wikipedia) Bolan Mail Route Map

You may also like

19 comments

Syed orang zaib July 30, 2022 - 8:23 am

Very good

Reply
SA July 30, 2022 - 4:07 pm

Thanks Mr Syed Orang Zaib

Reply
Syed orang zaib July 30, 2022 - 8:25 am

Quetta to karachi boland mill ticket

Reply
SA July 30, 2022 - 4:08 pm

Bolan mail train ticket detail mentioned in the blog. You can book online or from the railway station.

Reply
Fareeha Abid November 19, 2022 - 8:29 pm

Is there any sleeper caoch in Bolan Mail??? And if it is…. Then what’s the fare????

Reply
SA November 20, 2022 - 6:20 am

Yes! Bolan Mail also has sleepers. The fare is Rs 100 rupees more than the seat. Currently, We can’t tell you the exact fare because Bolan Mail is not operational after the flood ruins its railway track.

The previous prices are Economy class Rs 950 and sleeper 1050, while AC lower/Standard class is Rs 2800.

Reply
Khalida mazhar February 25, 2023 - 5:36 pm

Asslam u Alikum kiya ap bolan kerchi to quetta ka Station btta skty hin.

Reply
SA February 26, 2023 - 7:04 am

w.salam. Mach tk train jati ha (not confirm). Actually, Karachi to Mach tk train jati ha. Mach train bridge toot gaya is waha se.

Reply
Khalda mazhar February 25, 2023 - 5:38 pm

Last station please

Reply
Khalida mazhar February 25, 2023 - 5:42 pm

Asslam u Alikum kiya ap kerchi to quetta bolan mile ka last station btta sakty hin

Reply
Ibraheem June 30, 2023 - 3:23 pm

Bolan mail abhi chal rhi hai karachi to queeta plzz btayen

Reply
MyTouristLine September 1, 2023 - 8:34 am

jaldi chal jaye ge

Reply
Mashal khan August 3, 2023 - 11:38 pm

Bolan mail chal rahi ha kia

Reply
Emaan August 4, 2023 - 5:34 am

Nahi chal rahe.

Reply
Sauoodbaloch August 15, 2023 - 8:40 am

Bolan mail kb start honge

Reply
MyTouristLine September 1, 2023 - 8:31 am

Abhi kuch maloom nahi…

Reply
Sajid Khan December 17, 2023 - 7:30 am

Thanks for updating your blog on time

Reply
Ehtisham January 9, 2024 - 10:42 pm

Karachi cant bolan mail to quetta

Reply
MyTouristLine January 10, 2024 - 6:30 am

Karachi Cantt to Quetta Fare
AC Standard Rs 4150
Economy Berth Rs 2200
Economy Seat Rs 2100

Reply

Leave a Comment

* By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Adblock Detected

Please support us by disabling your AdBlocker extension from your browsers for our website.