Home Blogs Pakistan Railway Ticket Price Karachi to Lahore

Pakistan Railway Ticket Price Karachi to Lahore

Published: Last Updated on 0 comment 4.6K views
Pakistan Railway Ticket Price Karachi to Lahore
Pakistan Railway Ticket Price Karachi to Lahore

Are you planning to travel to Lahore by train? If yes, then you are at the right place. In this blog, we mentioned completed details of Pakistan railway ticket price Karachi to Lahore. Now, the fare of trains increases by about 40% after the monsoon rain ends in Pakistan.

11 passenger trains regularly travel from Karachi to Lahore. Those trains are Shalimar Express, Awam Express, Karakoram Express, Allama Iqbal Express, Pak Business Express, Karachi Express, Tezgam, Shah Hussain Express, Fareed Express, Green Line, and Khyber Mail.

Most of the trains are not operational its temporary closure. But, soon they will start their services. The closed trains are Shalimar Express, Awam Express, Shah Hussain Express, Green Line, and Fareed Express.

Also, Read – Karachi to Rawalpindi/Islamabad Train Ticket Price and Timetable

Shalimar Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Shalimar Express is a passenger train, that has a code of 27UP from Karachi to Lahore. It has AC standard, AC Business, Parlor Car, and economy-class seating arrangements.

It starts its journey from Karachi Cantt station at 06:00 in the morning and reaches Lahore junction on the other day at 01:45 in the late night. Shalimar Express stops at 11 stations. It covers the total distance in 19 hours and 45 minutes.

The fare and timetable of the Shalimar Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
Parlor
Car
1Karachi Cantt06:00 – – –
2Hyderabad Jn08:3508:40 14501250750700 1350
3Nawabshah Jn10:1510:17215017001100 1050 1900
4Rohri Junction13:1013:30320024001300 1250 2850
5Ghotki14:1114:1340502950175016503050
6Rahim Yar Khan16:0416:0647503600 19001800 3900
7Khanpur Jn16:4616:5848503800 185017504100
8Bahawalpur18:3518:37580044002200 2100 5150
9Multan Cantt20:0020:206300440023002200 5400
10Khanewal Jn21:1021:126300 48502450 2350 5700
11Toba Tek Singh22:2622:48 6950525028002700 6650
12Faislabad23:3523:4075505500280027007000
13Lahore junction01:458650 6550325031508150
Shalimar Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Awam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Awam Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. The word Awam means public. Its operational code is 13UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC Standard and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 07:00 in the morning and arrives at Lahore junction at next morning at 07:50. Although, Lahore is not the terminal station of Awam Express. It goes from Karachi Cantt to Peshawar Cantt and has a total of 62 stops. It stops at 46 stations. The whole journey takes 24 hours and 50 minutes to Lahore.

Although, Lahore is not a terminal station of Awam Express.

The fare and timetable of the Awam Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC StandardEconomy (Berth)Economy (Seat)
1Karachi Cantt07:00 –– – 
2Drigh Road07:1607:18 500200150 
3Landhi Junction07:3807:40 500200 150 
4Bin Qasim07:5407:55 500 200150 
5Jungshahi08:3008:31500 300 250 
6Jhimpir08:5608:58650 500 450 
7Kotri Junction09:4009:42800 600 550 
8Hyderabad Jn09:5510:001000 600 550 
9Tando Adam10:4810:53 1050 600 550
10Shahdadpur11:1011:15 1100700650 
11Sarhari11:3511:371300 700 650 
12Nawabshah Jn11:5211:541300 850 800 
13Daur12:1512:17 1450850  800
14Bandhi12:3512:371450 900 850 
15Kot Lalloo12:4812:501450 900 850 
16Padidan13:0513:071450 900 850 
17Bhiria Road13:2613:281450 900 850 
18Mahrabpur13:5814:00 1600900 850 
19Setharja14:1714:191650 900 850 
20Ranipur Riyasat14:3414:361700 1000 950 
21Gambat14:5014:521700 1000950 
22Khairpur15:2415:261700 1000 950 
23Rohri junction16:1016:35 18501000 950 
24Pano Akil17:0117:03 2100 1350950 
25Ghotki17:2417:262300 1350 1250 
26Mirpur Mathelo17:4817:502300 1350 1250 
27Daharki18:0618:082300 1400 1250 
28Sadikabad18:5618:582550 1500 1300 
29Rahim Yar Khan19:3019:322750  15001400 
30Khanpur Jn20:3520:402850 1550 1450 
31Liaquatpur21:1321:15 2900 1550 1450
32Dera Nawab Sahib21:4621:482950 1550 1450 
33Samasata Jn22:2322:253050 1650  1550
34Bahawalpur22:4022:443050 1650 1550 
35Lodhran Jn23:0823:10 31501650  1550
36Shujabad23:4623:483200 1650 1550 
37Multan Cantt00:3000:383350 1750 1650 
38Khanewal Jn01:3501:5037001900 1800 
39Mian Channun02:2202:243800  21502050 
40Chichawatni02:5002:524000 2150 2050 
41Sahiwal03:3503:404100 2150 2050 
42Okara04:0604:084200 2150 2050 
43Pattoki04:4204:444200 2200 2100 
44Kot Radha Kishen05:0705:094300 2200 2100 
45Raiwind Jn05:2505:304300  2200 2100
46Kot Lakhpat06:0006:024350 2400 2300 
47Lahore Cantt06:2506:274350 2400 2300 
48Lahore Junction06:4007:15 820057003000
Awam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Karakoram Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Karakoram Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its operational code is 41UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC Standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class.

It departs from Karachi Cantt at 15:00 and arrives Lahore junction at the next day morning at 09:20. Lahore Junction is the terminal station of Karakoram Express. Karakoram is a name taken from mountain ranges located in northern Pakistan. Also, Karakoram Highway (N35) is the eighth wonder in the world. It stops at 06 stations. The whole journey takes 18 hours and 20 minutes.

Karakoram Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal, Faisalabad and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Karakoram Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy (Seat)
1Karachi Cantt15:00
2Hyderabad Jn17:1017:15125010501800800
3Rohri Junction21:3021:552550205040001300
4Bahawalpur02:1202:144650340062501050
5Khanewal Jn03:4504:055300430071002450
6Faisalabad06:2506:306150450080002700
7Lahore junction08:5087006900116003800
Karakoram Express Ticket Price and Timetable

AC standard, AC Business, AC sleeper seat, and berth ticket prices are the same. Economy class seats and berths have a difference of Rs 50 and Rs 100. We mentioned all Economy seat ticket prices.

Allama Iqbal Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Allama Iqbal Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its operating code is 9UP for Karachi to Lahore. Allama Iqbal Express run from Karachi to Sialkot. It has only an Economy-class berth and seating arrangement.

It departs from Karachi Cantt at 15:30 and arrives at Lahore junction the next day at 12:30. It stops at 26 stations. The whole journey takes 21 hours and 00 minutes.

Allama Iqbal Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal, Sahiwal, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Allama Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureEconomy (Berth)Economy (Seat)
1Karachi Cantt15:30
2Drigh Road15:4515:47200150
3Landhi Junction16:0716:09200150
4Kotri Junction17:4517:47600550
5Hyderabad Jn18:0018:05600550
6Tando Adam18:5318:54600550
7Nawabshah Jn19:3519:40850800
8Mahrabpur20:4420:46900850
9Rohri Jn23:2523:501000950
10Ghotki00:3100:3313501250
11Sadikabad01:3601:3815001400
12Rahim Yar Khan02:0602:0815001400
13Khanpur Jn03:0003:0515501450
14Bahawalpur04:4004:4416501550
15Lodrahan Jn05:0505:0716501550
16Dunyapur05:2705:2916501550
17Jahania05:5105:5316501550
18Khanewal Jn06:3006:5619001800
19Mian Channun07:2707:2921502050
20Chichawatni07:5507:5721502050
21Sahiwal08:3508:4021502050
22Okara09:0609:0821502050
23Pattoki09:3909:4122002100
24Kot Radha Kishen10:0410:0622002100
25Raiwind Jn10:2510:3022002100
26Kot Lakhpat10:5410:5624002300
27Lahore Jn12:303100300
Allama Iqbal Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Pak Business Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Pak Business Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 33UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class.

It departs from Karachi Cantt at 16:00 and arrives at Lahore junction the next day at 10:20. It stops at 09 stations. The whole journey takes 18 hours and 20 mins.

Pak Business Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal, Sahiwal and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Pak Business Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC Lower/StandardAC SleeperEconomy (Seat)
1Karachi Cantt16:00
2Hyderabad Jn18:1518:20125010501800800
3Nawabshah Jn19:3619:38200013002600950
4Rohri Junction22:3522:552550205040001300
5Rahim Yar Khan00:5700:592800285062501750
6Bahawalpur03:2003:224850340062502050
7Khanewal Jn04:5505:155300430068502300
8Sahiwal06:3606:385700440078002700
9Raiwind Jn08:0508:096650475084502850
10Kot Lakhpat08:3608:386650475088502850
11Lahore junction09:1087006200111503800
Pak Business Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Karachi Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Karachi Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan, named in the biggest city of Pakistan. Its running code is 15UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class.

It departs from Karachi Cantt at 18:00 and arrives at Lahore junction the next day at 13:00. It stops at 09 stations. The whole journey takes 19 hours and 00 minutes.

Karachi Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Khanewal, Sahiwal, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Karachi Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy (Berth)
1Karachi Cantt18:00
2Hyderabad Jn18:4018:48125010501800800
3Nawabshah Jn20:0920:11200013002600950
4Rohri Junction23:1023:352550205040001300
5Bahawalpur03:5203:542800285062501750
6Multan Cantt05:2005:254850340062502050
7Khanewal Jn06:1006:305300430068502300
8Sahiwal07:5107:535700440078002700
9Raiwind Jn09:2009:256650475084502850
10Kot Lakhpat09:4909:516650475088502850
11Lahore junction13:0087006200111503800
Karachi Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Tezgam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Tezgam Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 7UP for Karachi to Lahore, but its terminal station is Rawalpindi. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class.

It departs from Karachi Cantt at 17:30 and arrives at Lahore junction the next day at 14:15. It stops at 18 stations. The whole journey takes 20 hours and 45 minutes.

Tezgam Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Khanewal, Sahiwal and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Tezgam Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy (Seat)
1Karachi Cantt17:30
2Hyderabad Jn19:4019:48125010501800800
3Tando Adam20:3420:3614501100 2250800
4Shahdadpur20:5320:55200011502300 900
5Nawabshah Jn21:2521:28200013002600950
6Maharabpur22:4722:49240017003350 1200
7Khairpur23:5323:55255018003750 1300
8Rohri Junction00:4501:102550205040001300
9Rahim Yar Khan03:1103:1338002850 51501750
10Khanpur Jn04:0504:10380030505400 1800
11Bahawalpur05:4505:492800385062501750
12Multan Cantt07:1507:355300400068502300
13Khanewal Jn08:2008:255300430068502300
14Mian Channun08:5809:0057004350 73502600
15Chichawatni09:2609:2857004400 75002600
16Sahiwal10:0510:075700440078002700
17Okara10:3310:35615045007900 2700
18Pattoki11:0911:11620047508100 2850
19Raiwind Jn11:4511:506650475084502850
20Lahore junction14:1587006200111503800
Tezgam Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Shah Hussain Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Shah Hussain Express is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 43UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 19:30 in the evening and arrives at Lahore junction the next day at 12:50. It stops at 05 stations. The whole journey takes 17 hours and 20 mins.

Shah Hussain Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal, Faisalabad, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Shah Hussain Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy (Seat)
1Karachi Cantt19:30– – 
2Hyderabad Jn21:4021:451050 12501800 800 
3Rohri Junction02:0002:20 205025504000 1300 
4Bahawalpur06:3706:39 340046506250 2050 
5Khanewal Jn08:1008:304300 53007100 2450 
6Faisalabad10:5511:004500 61508000 2700 
7Lahore junction12:505250 66508850  2850
Shah Hussain Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Fareed Express Ticket Price and Timetable

Fareed Express is a private passenger train in Pakistan. The train is outsourced to S. Jamil and Co. (Pvt) Limited. Its running code is 37UP for Karachi to Lahore. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class.

It departs from Karachi Cantt at 19:50 and arrives at Lahore junction the next day at 21:30. It stops at 43 stations. The whole journey takes 26 hours and 00 mins.

Fareed Express train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Pakpattan, Kasur, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Fareed Express are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC LowerEconomy (Seat)
1Karachi Cantt19:50 – – –
Lahore Junction21:3085594920*3588
Fareed Express Ticket Price and Timetable

* The ticket price of Fareed Express from Karachi to Lahore is Rs 4920 for AC Lower Class if you book from Karachi City railway station. It costs Rs 6888 if you book from Karachi Cantt Railway station.

Green Line Ticket Price and Timetable

Green Line is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 5UP for Karachi to Lahore, and its terminal station is Margalla (Islamabad). It has AC Business and Economy classes. It departs from Karachi Cantt at 22:00 and arrives at Lahore junction the next day at 14:15. It stops at 04 stations. The whole journey takes 16 hours and 15 minutes.

The Green Line is the fastest train among all Pakistan public and passenger trains to reach Karachi to Lahore. It takes 16 hours and 15 minutes with just 04 stops.

Green Line train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Khanewal, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Green Line are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessEconomy (Berth)Economy (Seat)
1Karachi Cantt22:00– – – 
2Hyderabad Jn00:1000:15 1600700 700 
3Rohri Junction04:2504:45 3150 14501450 
4Bahawalpur09:0009:02 5350 22502150 
5Khanewal Jn10:3010:50 6200 2350 2350
6Lahore junction14:1514:50 7600 2900 2800
Green Line Ticket Price and Timetable

Khyber Mail Ticket Price and Timetable

Khyber Mail is a public passenger train in Pakistan. Its running code is 1UP for Karachi to Lahore, and its terminal station is Peshawar Cantt. It has AC standard, AC Business, AC Sleeper, and Economy class.

It departs from Karachi Cantt at 22:15 and arrives at Lahore junction the next day at 19:25. It stops at 30 stations. The whole journey takes 21 hours and 10 mins.

Khyber Mail train goes from Rohri, Bahawalpur, Multan, Khanewal, Sahiwal, and Lahore.

The fare and timetable of the Khyber Mail are given in the table:

S.NOStop NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy (Seat)
1Karachi Cantt12:15
2Drigh Road22:3022:32700500 800150
3Landhi Jn22:5122:53700500800 150
4Hyderabad Jn00:4000:50115010001750550
5Nawabshah Jn02:1202:14160013002400800
6Khairpur04:3004:32240017003500 950
7Rohri Junction05:2005:45240018503750950
8Pano Akil06:1106:16310021004200 1250
9Ghotki06:3706:39310023004350 1250
10Mirpur Mathelo07:0007:02310023004400 1250
11Daharki07:1907:21310023004450 1300
12Sadikabad07:5808:00260025504600 1400
13Rahim Yar Khan08:3008:3436002750 50001400
14Khanpur Jn09:2509:30360028505150 1450
15Liaquatpur10:0310:05395029005500 1450
16Dera Nawab Sahib10:3610:38395029505600 1450
17Samasata Jn11:1311:15440030505900 1550
18Bahawalpur11:2911:34440030506050 1550
19Lodhran Jn11:5912:01440031506150 1550
20Shujabad12:3712:39440032006250 1550
21Multan Cantt13:1513:40485033506400 1650
22Khanewal Jn14;2514:30485037006700 1800
23Mian Channun15:0215:04525038006950 2050
24Chichawatni15:3015:32525040007150 2050
25Sahiwal16:1116:15525041007350 2050
26Okara16:4316:45575042007500 2050
27Pattoki17:1917:21575042007650 2100
28Kot Radha Kishen17:4417:46615043007950 2100
29Raiwind Jn18:0518:1061504300 80502100
30Kot Lakhpat18:3918:4161504350 81002300
31Lahore Cantt19:0519:0762504350 81002300
32Lahore junction19:2519:556250435088502300
Khyber Mail Ticket Price and Timetable

Fastest train Karachi to Lahore

Green Line is the fastest among all the 11 trains. It covers the distance from Karachi to Lahore in 16 hours and 15 mins. The second one is Pak Business Express 33UP which takes 18 hours and 20 minutes.

Ticket price Karachi to Lahore

All prices are mentioned in PKR (Pakistani Rupee).

S.NOTrain NameCodeAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
1Shalimar Express27UP82006200N/A31003000
2Awam Express13UP82005700N/A31003000
3Karakoram Express41UP870069001160039003800
4Allama Iqbal Express9UPN/AN/AN/A31003000
5Pak Business Express33UP870062001115039003800
6Karachi Express15UP870062001115039003800
7Tezgam7UP870062001115039003800
8Shah Hussain43UP6650525088502850
9Fareed Express37UP 85594920* N/A 35883588
10Green Line5UP760091501030046504550
11Khyber Mail1UP86506000N/A32503150
Ticket price Karachi to Lahore

* Price from Karachi City railway station.

We just mentioned Economy class (fare berth) only. You can reduce Rs 100 for Economy class (fare seat).

For Example, Karakoram Express 41UP Economy class (fare berth) is Rs 3900 and Economy class (fare seat) is Rs 3800. Berth means a sleeper (which you can sleep easily).

Ticket price Lahore to Karachi

S.NOTrain NameCodeAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
1Shalimar Express28DN820062001095031003000
2Fareed Express38DN7175*6888  N/A3588 
3Khyber Mail2DN86506000N/A32503150
4Allama Iqbal Express10DNN/AN/AN/A31003000
5Tezgam8DN870062001115039003800
6Karakoram Express42DN87006900 N/A39003800
7Pak Business Express34DN87006200 1115039003800
8Karachi Express16DN870062001115039003800
9Awam Express14DN82005700N/A31003000
10Shah Hussain Express44DN66505250 8850 2850 
11Green Line6DN760091501030046504550
Ticket price Lahore to Karachi

* Price for Lahore to Karachi City Railway station. while the price for Lahore to Karachi Cantt is 8559.

Important Note: If ticket booking is made within 48 hours of departure train then 5% will be charged extra. And Rs 100 charge for Economy class berth.

FAQs about Ticket Price

How much is the train ticket price from Karachi to Lahore for a single ticket?

The fare is depending on the train and class. The minimum fare for a single person in AC Standard class is about Rs 4350, AC Business Rs 6250, and Economy class berth is Rs 3100 while Economy seat is Rs 3000.

How much is the train ticket price from Karachi to Lahore for 2 adults?

The fare for adults in AC standard class is Rs 8700, AC Business Rs 12500. In Economy class, the berth fare is Rs 2800 and the Economy class seat fare is Rs 4600.

How much is the train ticket price from Karachi to Lahore for 2 adults and 2 children?

The ticket price for 2 adults is AC standard Rs 8700, AC Business Rs 12500, Economy Rs 2800 and 2 children for AC standard are Rs 4400 (Rs 2200 each).

How many trains run from Karachi to Lahore?

11 trains are running from Karachi to Lahore. Some of them are temporarily closed.

Can I book a train ticket online?

Yes! You can book online. First, you need to install the Pakistan Railways app or directly make an account on the official website.

1
Can I book a train ticket online as a foreigner?

No! you can’t.

Can I book a train ticket online as a foreigner with the help of locals?

No! You can’t book online either with the help of locals. You have to visit the station if you need to book a ticket.

What to need to book a Pakistan railways ticket online?

You need your Real name, CNIC card number, and payment method such as Jazz cash / easy paisa or debit/credit card to book an online railway ticket.

Can I book a train ticket online with a debit/credit card?

Yes! You can pay via debit/credit card. They will charge some extra charges, which might be 27 rupees. Payment by Jazz cash / easy paisa is free of cost.

What are the payment methods for booking train tickets online?

There are several payment methods for booking a train ticket online. Commonly used payment methods are Jazz cash, easy paisa, and debit/credit cards.

Do I need to print out the online ticket?

No! you don’t need to print the online ticket. Just show a mobile message which is from 9117 (Pakistan Railways’ official SMS ticket number).

I am from Hyderabad. Can I book a train ticket from Karachi to Lahore from Hyderabad railway station?

Yes! You can book any station you want to get on the train.

How much I get refunded If I cancel the online train ticket?

10% deduction on time cancellations. If you cancel within 48 hours or 24 hours more deduction will happen.

Is there any official website to book train tickets online?

Yes! There is only one Pakistan railway’s official website where you can book train tickets online.

Do I ship bike by Pakistan railway?

Yes! You can ship bike by train. The bike will be shipped on a passenger train. There is a separate carriage in every train to use as a cargo service.

Read our dedicated blog on how to ship a bike by Pakistan Railway.

How much have train ticket prices increased?

Almost 40% of train ticket prices are increased.

Which Pakistan train gives free breakfast and lunch?

Sir Sayyed Express train gives free breakfast and lunch. Tea and sandwiches are served for breakfast while one plate of biryani + 1 kebab, a small 200 g juice served for lunch.

You may also like

Leave a Comment

* By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Adblock Detected

Please support us by disabling your AdBlocker extension from your browsers for our website.