Home Pakistan Karachi To Hyderabad by Train in Rs 300

Karachi To Hyderabad by Train in Rs 300

Published: Updated: 4 comments 30.8K views
Karachi To Hyderabad Train Journey

In this blog, In this blog, we mentioned the details of Karachi to Hyderabad Train Timings & Fares. The government reduced 10% the fare of all trains from 18th July 2022. I traveled from Karachi to Hyderabad by Pakistan Express 45UP train. Actually, you can say just Train No. 45 but usually people called Pakistan Express 45UP.

Read Also – Karachi to Quetta by Train (Bolan Mail Express)

Karachi to Hyderabad by Train

If you travel to Pakistan, you must try Pakistani trains to take a short ride from Karachi To Hyderabad. It is convenient, punctual…..O maybe sometimes punctual….sometimes arrived at the station before time…I saw it. Cheap (also having expenses) but most suitable for long journey travels. I usually prefer trains for long journeys instead of Buses.

Pakistan Express 45 UP

Pakistan Express 45UP is fully Economy class, with no AC class included. I traveled from (Karachi To Hyderabad) Landhi Junction the ticket price was the same either from Karachi Cantt or Landhi station. The ticket price from Karachi Cantt to Hyderabad is Rs 300 for Pakistan Express.

It takes 2 hours and 30 minutes to arrive in Hyderabad. But usually, sometimes it takes longer than 3 hours in some cases. At the same time, all other trains have different fares. I just mentioned the fare seat price of Economy class while Berth fare is Rs 50 more than the seat fare from Karachi to Hyderabad.

Now, Pakistan Express is upgraded and includes AC Business, and AC Standard classes.

Read also – China Bullet Train

Note: These fares are valid from Karachi to Hyderabad by Pakistan Railways. We updated this blog on 10th June 2024.

Karachi To Hyderabad Train Fare

Pakistan Railway decreased fares a little bit decreased in petrol prices. The Government says reduced fare is 40% valid for distances under 200 kilometers. There is no change for longer distance journeys like Karachi to Lahore or Rawalpindi.

Karachi To Hyderabad Train Fare

Pakistan Railways train ticket prices have been increased up to 40%. We have updated the train ticket price. Following are the ticket prices for Karachi to Hyderabad.

Karachi to Hyderabad by Train Timings 2024

Shalimar Express 27UP Fare

Shalimar Express begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 06:00 am and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 08:35. It takes 2 hours and 35 minutes to arrive at Hyderabad Junction. It is a nonstop train.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy
1Karachi Cantt06:00
2Hyderabad Jn08:3508:4012501050700
Shalimar Express 27UP Fare

Hazara Express 11UP Fare

Hazara Express begins its journey from Karachi City Railway station at 07:35 am and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 10:50. The Hazara Express takes 3 hours and 15 minutes to arrive at Hyderabad Junction. It stops at 04 stations.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC StandardEconomy
1Karachi City7:35
2Karachi Cantt07:4508:00650250
3Drigh Road08:1908:21650250
4Landhi Jn08:4108:43650250
5Kotri Jn10:3110:331050700
6Hyderabad Jn10:5011:001250700
Hazara Express 11UP Fare

Awam Express 13UP Fare

Awam Express begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 07:00 am and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 10:10. It takes 3 and 10 minutes to arrive at Hyderabad Junction. It stops at 06 stations.

Good News: Awam Express will be operational from 20th December 2023. and we have updated the ticket price and time.

S.NOStationArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
1Karachi Cantt07:00
2Drigh Road07:1907:21900650300250
3Landhi Jn07:4007:42900650300250
4Bin Qasim07:5607:58900650300250
5Jungshahi08:3208:33900650450400
6Jhimpir08:5809:001450900600550
7Kotri Jn09:5109:5314501050750700
8Hyderabad Jn10:1010:1514501250750700
Awam Express 13UP Fare

Rehman Baba Express 47UP Fare

Rehman Baba Express begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 12:00 am and arrives at Hyderabad Junction at 14:45. The Rehman Baba Express takes 2 hours and 45 minutes to reach Hyderabad Junction. It stops at 02 station.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy
1Karachi Cantt12:00
2Drigh Road12:1912:21900650250
3Landhi Jn12:4112:43900650250
4Hyderabad Jn14:4514:5014501050800
Rehman Baba Express 47UP Fare

Pakistan Express 45UP Fare

Pakistan Express 45UP begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 13:30 am and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 16:05. The Pakistan Express takes 2 hours and 35 minutes to reach Hyderabad Junction. It stops at 01 station.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy
1Karachi Cantt13:30
2Landhi Jn14:0314:05700650250
3Hyderabad Jn16:0516:1011501000550
Pakistan Express 45UP Fare

Allama Iqbal Express 9UP Fare

Allama Iqbal Express 9UP begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 15:30 a.m. and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 18:00. It takes 2 hours and 30 minutes to reach Hyderabad Junction. It stops at 03 stations.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureEconomy BerthEconomy Seat
1Karachi Cantt15:30
2Drigh Road15:4515:47300250
3Landhi Jn16:0716:09300250
4Kotri Jn17:4717:47750700
5Hyderabad Jn18:0018:05750700
Allama Iqbal Express 9UP Fare

Karakoram Express 41UP Fare

Karakoram Express 41UP begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 15:00 am and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 17:27. It takes 2 hours and 27 minutes to reach Hyderabad Junction. It is a non-stop train to arrive at Hyderabad Junction.

It starts from Karachi Cantt and first breaks at Hyderabad Junction.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy
1Karachi Cantt15:00
2Hyderabad Jn17:2717:32125010501800800
Karakoram Express 41UP Fare

Pak Business Express 33UP Fare

Pak Business Express 33UP begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 16:00 am and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 18:27. It takes 2 hours and 27 minutes to reach Hyderabad Junction. It is a non-stop train.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy
1Karachi Cantt16:00
2Hyderabad Jn18:2718:32125010501800800
Pak Business Express 33UP Fare

Karachi Express 15UP Fare

Karachi Express 15UP begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 18:00 am and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 20:27. It takes 2 hours and 27 minutes to reach Hyderabad Junction. It is also a nonstop train.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy
1Karachi Cantt18:00
2Hyderabad Jn20:2720:32125010501800800
Karachi Express 15UP Fare

Millat Express 17UP Fare

Millat Express 17UP begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 16:45 am and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 19:20. It takes 2 hours and 35 minutes to reach Hyderabad Junction. Millat Express 17UP has only one stop till Hyderabad.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy
1Karachi Cantt16:45
2Drigh Road17:0317:05900650250
3Hyderabad Jn19:2019:2511501000700
Millat Express 17UP Fare

Tezgam 7UP Fare

Tezgam 7UP begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 17:30 am and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 19:55. It takes 2 hours and 25 minutes to reach Hyderabad Junction. Tez means fast in the Urdu Language (the Official Language of Pakistan). As the name indicates it is a fast train and has fewer stops. It is a nonstop train to Hyderabad.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy
1Karachi Cantt17:30
2Hyderabad Jn19:5519:55125010501800800
Tezgam 7UP Fare

Bahauddin Zakria Express 25UP Fare

Bahauddin Zakria Express begins its journey from Karachi City Railway station at 18:30 and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 21:41. The Bahauddin Zakria Express takes 2 hours and 51 minutes to arrive at Hyderabad Junction. It stops at 04 stations.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy
1Karachi City18:30
2Karachi Cantt18:4018:50900650250
3Drigh Road19:1019:12900650250
4Landhi Jn19:3219:34900650250
5Kotri Jn21:2121:2314501050700
6Hyderabad Jn21:4121:5011501000550
Bahauddin Zakria Express 25UP Fare

Shah Hussain Express 43UP Fare

Shah Hussain Express 43UP is a public passenger train. It departs from Karachi at 19:30 and arrives at Hyderabad Junction at 21:40. The journey takes 2 hours and 10 minutes. It is a nonstop train to Hyderabad.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy
1Karachi Cantt19:30
2Hyderabad Jn21:4021:45125010501800800
Tezgam Shah Hussain Express 43UP Fare

Read Also:-

Ship Bike by Pakistan Railway
Ship Bike by Pakistan Railway

Fareed Express 37 UP

Fareed Express is a private train hosted by Raas Logistics. You can book on its company website or you can book from bookme.

Fareed Express 37 UP train is a private-public passenger train. It begins the journey from Karachi City Railway Station at 19:30 and arrives at Hyderabad Junction at 22:40. The whole journey takes 3 hours and 10 minutes.

The ticket price from Karachi to Hyderabad is Rs 666 for economy class seats if you book from bookme.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessLower ACEconomy
1Karachi City19:30
2Karachi Cantt19:4019:50174103256
3Drigh Road20:0920:10277287103
4Landhi Jn20:3020:32338359103
5Kotri22:2022:221538769*666
6Hyderabad Jn22:4022:551538769*666
Fareed Express 37UP

* if you book from Karachi City Railway Station.

Sir Sayyed Express 35 UP

Sir Sayyed Express is also a private train hosted by Raas Logistics. You can book on its company website.

Sir Sayyed Express 35UP starts its journey from Karachi Cantt at 21:00 and reaches Hyderabad at 23:15. It is a non-stop train and takes 2 hours and 15 minutes to reach Hyderabad.

Class TypeFare Berth (PKR)Fare Seat (PKR)
AC Sleeper19001900
AC Business10001000
AC Lower / Standard600600
Economy – 78400500
Brake – 1400500
Sir Sayyed Express 35 Fare old fare

Green Line 5UP Fare

Green Line 5UP begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 22:00 am and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 00:27. It takes 2 hours and 27 minutes to reach Hyderabad Junction.

Green Line 5UP is also a non-stop train. It starts from Karachi Cantt and first breaks at Hyderabad Junction.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomyParlor Car
1Karachi Cantt22:00
2Hyderabad Jn00:2700:301950155011001750
Green Line 5UP Fare

Khyber Mail 1UP Fare

Khyber Mail 1UP begins its journey from Karachi Cantt Railway station at 22:15 and reaches Hyderabad Junction at 01:18. The Khyber Mail 1UP takes 03 hours and 03 minutes to arrive at Hyderabad Junction. It stops at 02 stations.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardEconomy
(Berth)
Economy
(Seat)
1Karachi Cantt22:15
2Drigh Road22:3322:35900650250
3Landhi Jn22:5522:57900650250
4Hyderabad Jn00:5801:181250950650600
Khyber Mail 1UP Fare

Sukkur Express 145UP Fare

Sukkur Express 145UP is a public passenger train, in one of the most famous cities in Pakistan. It departs from Karachi City station at 23:00 and arrives at Hyderabad Jn at 02:22. It takes 3 hours and 02 minutes to Hyderabad. It stops at 04 stations.

S.NOTrain NameArrivalDepartureAC BusinessAC StandardAC SleeperEconomy
1Karachi City23:00
2Karachi Cantt23:1023:209006501000250
3Drigh Road23:3823:409006501000250
4Landhi Jn00:0100:039006501000250
5Kotri Jn01:5002:05145010502150700
6Hyderabad Jn02:2202:30145012502200700
Sukkur Express 145UP Fare

Note: All fares are mentioned in PKR (Pakistani Rupee).

WHAT DOES MEAN BY UP AND DOWN IN PAKISTAN RAILWAYS??

These UP and DOWN indicate which way the train is going. The train departures from Karachi to other cities in Pakistan are called UP Trains. while the DOWN train arrives in Karachi from different cities in Pakistan.


For Example
Pakistan Express 45UP: This train route is from Karachi to Rawalpindi, which means the train is going towards Rawalpindi. while Pakistan Express 46 DOWN means the train is coming towards Karachi and its route is from Rawalpindi to Karachi.

Train No 45 Departs from Karachi Cantt Station at 01:00 pm every day and arrives at Rawalpindi at 03:50 pm. Pakistan Express 45UP takes 26 hours and 15 minutes to complete its one-way journey. It is totally economy class and the fare for a seat is Rs 1550 and for berth/sleeper is Rs 1650. (Old Fare)

watch also – Hyderabad to Karachi by bus on Smart Highway

Karachi To Hyderabad Train Fare & Timings

Pakistan Railways train ticket prices have been increased up to 40%. We have updated the train ticket price. Following are the ticket prices for Karachi to Hyderabad.

Mehran Express 149UP Fare

Class TypeFare Berth (PKR)Fare Seat (PKR)
Economy – 98280
Brake – 2280
Mehran Express 149UP Fare (old)

You may also like

4 comments

Syed Usman Shah March 9, 2021 - 2:35 pm

Sir jee Great

Reply
Zafar March 1, 2022 - 9:37 am

bht khoob. informative blog

Reply
Jamal Ansari October 28, 2023 - 9:35 pm

Sir me 13 agaust ko family ke Sath Hyderabad gaya tha to mheran express ka kiraya 450 Liya tha aur yahn 280 rupe Bata Rahe hen ye kiraya kiyun galat Liya gaya he mujh se.

Reply
MyTouristLine October 29, 2023 - 6:22 am

Sir aap bilkul thek keh rahe han. 300 kirya ye purana ha. ap nechay list me dekhen gay tou new kirya mil jaye ga.

Reply

Leave a Comment

* By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Adblock Detected

Please support us by disabling your AdBlocker extension from your browsers for our website.